Rated Top Ten
 Search
 Advanced SearchView Cart   Checkout   
 Location:  Home » Books » History » Panama and the canal in picture and proseMay 16, 2008  
Categories
Electronics
Computers
Software
PC & Video Games
Photo & Camera
DVD
Tools & Hardware
Wireless
Musical Instruments
Apparel
Music
VHS
Books
Office Products
Toys
Sporting Goods
Outdoor Living
Pet Supplies
Health Care
Magazines
Jewelery
Baby
Beauty
Kitchen
Gourmet Food

Information
Back to the Blog Rated Top Ten
Bitchnews
Classifieds List
Download Wallpapers

Related Categories
• History
Subjects
Books
• Panama
Central America
Latin America
Travel
Subjects
• Hardcover
Format (binding)
Refinements
Books
• Printed Books
Binding (feature_browse-bin)
Refinements
Books

Subcategories
History
Africa
Americas
Ancient
Arctic & Antarctica
Asia
Audiobooks
Australia & Oceania
Europe
Gay & Lesbian
Historical Study
Large Print
Middle East
Military
Military Science
Russia
United States
World

Panama and the canal in picture and prose
Sales Rank: 1220388
Category: Book

Author: Willis J Abbot
Publisher: Pub. in English and Spanish by Syndicate Pub. Co
Studio: Pub. in English and Spanish by Syndicate Pub. Co
Manufacturer: Pub. in English and Spanish by Syndicate Pub. Co
Label: Pub. in English and Spanish by Syndicate Pub. Co
Media: Hardcover
Pages: 1

ASIN: B000858K4A

Publication Date: 1913
 
 All (8) Used (5) Collectible (3)
PriceConditionSeller
$10.00
Collectiblebibliana-jones
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars(based on 41 reviews)
Location: United States (FL)
Comments: Hinges loose, ffe separating & foxed, foxing at endpapers as well, cover w/ water stains, moderate wear/tear, cover art still very good, text is in good shape, overall G
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$12.50
Used4weirdbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars(based on 67 reviews)
Location: United States (MI)
Comments: 1913 apparent first, Syndicate Publishing. Tightly bound but marred by Title page is loose and edges are heavily worn on boards. Inlad paiding of front cover has some rubs. and light soiling can be found on covers. No dust jacket probably as issued. Gold embossed titles, on sppine and front cover. Large format with a 12 by 20 color fold out map. Hundreds of b/w photo plates thoughout. FFEP has some edge wear as do several of the first pages. Feel free to write for a photo or two!
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$17.00
Usedhollandsbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars(based on 266 reviews)
Location: United States (OR)
Comments: Publisher: Syndicate Publishing Company
Date of Publication: 1913
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Description: 4to Ex-private library. Spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed. Ink stamp and name to title page. Small closed tear to fold out map.

Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$19.95
Usedvashonislandbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars(based on 519 reviews)
Location: United States (WA)
Comments: Publisher: Syndicate Publishing Company
Date of Publication: 1913
Binding: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Good+/No Jacket
Description: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Collectible Good+ in cloth, color pict. label (bumping, dampstain, wear) Folio, small 412pp [title continued]..its world-famous canal, the most gigantic engineering undertaken since the dawn of time. Includes folding color map frontispiece.

Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$23.99
Collectiblebluepicasso_booksellers
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars(based on 414 reviews)
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: good - some soiling and wear - reading copy
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$27.50
Usedkismetbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars(based on 281 reviews)
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: Good hardcover, front hinge cracked, previous owner name, cloth rubbed at corners. No dust jacket. Water color plates and over 600 b&w photographs. Color Map. Syndicate Publishing 1913.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$29.95
Collectiblebonbooksntunes
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars(based on 241 reviews)
Location: United States (MI)
Comments: Lovely copy. Volume shows its age, but has aged well. Exterior boards are lightly soiled but retain their red leather look and the affixed cover illustration is still crisp, while scuffed. The interior is clean. No obvious marks. All plates appear intact. Fine to X-Fine placeholder in a turn-of-the-century library collection
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$58.00
Usedtheunskoolbookshop
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars(based on 67 reviews)
Location: United States (VT)
Comments: Publisher: Syndicate Publishing Co.
Date of Publication: 1913
Binding: Large Hb
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Good Minus/No Jacket
Description: Wear & fraying to cover corners & spine ends. One and a half inch light pen mark on cover. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Spine is intact, but there is a looseness to front hinge, & the Contents pg is 3/4 out of spine. A few pgs have light soiling. Darkened spot on photo on pg 395 where a scrap paper has been, perhaps for nearly a hundred years. "A complete story of Panama, as well as the history, purpose, and promise of its world famous canal -- the most gigantic engineering undertaking since the dawn of time." "Approved by leading officials connected with the great enterprise." "Profusely illustrated by over 600 unique and attractive photographs taken expressly for this book by our special staff."

Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Included with most items on sale are editorial reviews and customer reviews